Print this page

Are we missing an award or honor? Please use the Awards Submission Tool to notify us of any missing awards or honors.


  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow
    • Donald E. Brownlee (Emeritus) , 2007
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellows
    • Conway Leovy (Emeritus) Atmospheric Sciences/Geophysics , 2007
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus) Atmospheric Sciences/Geophysics , 1998
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) Geology , 1998
    • Donald E. Brownlee (Emeritus) , 1985
  • American Astronomical Society, Planetary Science Division, Gerard P. Kiuper Prize
    • Conway Leovy (Emeritus) , 2000
  • American Geophysical Union
    • Alison Duvall Luna B. Leopold Award , 2016
    • Ronald Merrill (Emeritus) John Adam Fleming Medal , 2002
    • Thomas McCord (Affiliate) Whipple Award (Planetary Sciences Section) , 2002
    • John Adams (Emeritus) Whipple Award (Planetary Sciences Section) , 1998
    • John Vidale (Affiliate) James B. Macelwane Medal , 1994
  • American Geophysical Union, Fellows
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus)
    • John Vidale (Affiliate)
    • Don Swanson (Affiliate)
    • Charlie Raymond (Emeritus)
    • Charles Nittrouer
    • David Montgomery
    • Ronald Merrill (Emeritus)
    • Thomas McCord (Affiliate)
    • Richard Iverson (Affiliate)
    • Bernard Hallet
    • Joan Gomberg (Affiliate)
    • Mark Ghiorso (Affiliate)
    • Kenneth Creager
    • Bob Charlson (Emeritus)
    • J. Michael Brown
    • John Booker (Emeritus)
    • Marcia Baker (Emeritus)
    • Brian Atwater (Affiliate)
  • American Meteorological Society, Fellows
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus)
    • Conway Leovy (Emeritus)
    • Bob Charlson (Emeritus)
    • Marcia Baker (Emeritus)
  • American Physical Society, Fellows
    • Kenneth Clarke (Emeritus)
    • J. Michael Brown
  • American Quaternary Association, Distinguished Career Award
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) , 2004
    • Minze Stuiver (Emeritus) , 2000
  • Archaeological Institute of America, Pomerance Award
    • Minze Stuiver (Emeritus) , 1993
  • Arctic Institute of North America, Fellow
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus)
  • Board of Geographical Names, U.S.
    • Gonzalo Hernandez "Hernandez Valley," Apocalypse Peaks, E. Antarctica , 2005
    • Charlie Raymond (Emeritus) "Raymond Ice Ridge," W. Antarctica , 2003
    • Howard Conway "Conway Ice Ridge," W. Antarctica , 2003
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus) "Warren Ice Ridge", Ross Island, Antarctica , 2001
    • Ed Waddington "Waddington Glacier", Royal Society Range, E. Antarctica , 1994
  • Chinese Academy of Science
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) Award for Scientific Cooperation , 2011
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) Einstein Professor , 2007
    • John Booker (Emeritus) Honorary Professor , 2001
  • Christopher Columbus Fellowship Foundation, Discover Award
    • Robert Winglee , 2001
  • European Geophysical Society, Louis Néel Medal
    • J. Michael Brown , 2002
  • European Geosciences Union, Louis Agassiz Medal
    • Charlie Raymond (Emeritus) , 2007
  • Geological Society of America, Environmental & Engineering Geology Division
    • David Montgomery E. B. Burwell, Jr. Award , 2016
  • Geological Society of America, Fellows
    • Peter Ward
    • Joe Vance (Emeritus)
    • Kathy Goetz Troost, L.G.
    • Don Swanson (Affiliate)
    • Minze Stuiver (Emeritus)
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus)
    • Charles Nittrouer
    • Bruce Nelson
    • David Montgomery
    • H. Paul Johnson (Adjunct)
    • Richard Iverson (Affiliate)
    • Katharine Huntington (née Ruhl)
    • Alan Gillespie (Emeritus)
    • Mark Ghiorso (Affiliate)
    • Bernard Evans (Emeritus)
    • Joe Creager (Emeritus)
    • Darrel Cowan (Emeritus)
    • Eric Cheney (Emeritus)
    • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois (Emeritus)
    • Derek Booth (Affiliate)
    • George Bergantz
    • Brian Atwater (Affiliate)
    • John Adams (Emeritus)
  • Geological Society of America, History & Philosophy of Geology Division
    • Mott Greene (Affiliate) Mary C. Rabbitt Award , 2016
  • Geological Society of America, Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division
    • David Montgomery Kirk Bryan Award , 2006
    • Minze Stuiver (Emeritus) Penrose Medal , 2005
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) Distinguished Career Award , 2005
    • Brian Atwater (Affiliate) Kirk Bryan Award , 2000
  • Geological Society of America, Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division
    • Alan Gillespie (Emeritus) Easterbrook Distinguished Scientist , 2008
  • International Association of Sedimentologists
    • Charlotte Schreiber (Affiliate) Sorby Medal , 2006
  • International Glaciology Society
    • Charlie Raymond (Emeritus) Seligman Crystal , 1999
  • International Union for Quaternary Research (INQUA)
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) Liu Tungsheng Distinguished Career Medal , 2011
  • ISI - Essential Science Indicators
    • Minze Stuiver (Emeritus) Most Cited Scientist, Geosciences, for the 1990s Decade
  • ISI - Science Citation Index
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus) Highly-Cited Researcher , 2003
  • Japan Society of Snow and Ice
    • Kenichi Matsuoka (Affiliate) Nakaya Medal , 2004
  • MacArthur Foundation, MacArthur Fellow
    • David Montgomery , 2008
    • Mott Greene (Affiliate) , 1983
  • Mineralogical Society of America
    • Fangzhen Teng MSA Award , 2013
    • Bernard Evans (Emeritus) Roebling Medal , 2008
    • Mark Ghiorso (Affiliate) Dana Medal , 2003
    • Bernard Evans (Emeritus) MSA Award , 1970
  • Mineralogical Society of America, Fellows
    • Fangzhen Teng
    • Richard Sack (Affiliate)
    • Subrata Ghose (Emeritus)
    • Mark Ghiorso (Affiliate)
    • Bernard Evans (Emeritus)
    • J. Michael Brown
  • National Academy of Science, Member
    • Brian Atwater (Affiliate) , 2007
    • Donald E. Brownlee (Emeritus) , 1995
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
    • Joshua Bandfield (Affiliate) Early Career Fellow (Planetary Science) , 2007
    • John Adams (Emeritus) NASA Medal , 1973
  • National Association of Geoscience Teachers
    • David Montgomery James H. Shea Award , 2014
    • Peter Ward James H. Shea Award , 2003
  • Northwest Mining Association
    • Eric Cheney (Emeritus) T. Lyle Taylor Award , 2004
  • SAFEA Friendship Award
    • Stephen Porter (Emeritus) , 2010
  • Time Magazine, 100 Influential People in the World
    • Brian Atwater (Affiliate) , 2005
  • University of Washington
    • Terry Swanson Distinguished Teaching Award , 2007
    • Terry Swanson Interfraternal Council Excellence in Teaching Award , 2007
    • Terry Swanson Panhellenic Association Excellence in Teaching Award , 2007
    • Stanley Chernicoff (Emeritus) James D. Clowes Award for Advancing Learning Communities , 2005
    • WA NASA Space Grant Consortium - Brotman Award for Instructional Excellence , 2005
    • Stanley Chernicoff (Emeritus) Distinguished Teaching Award , 2000
  • University of Washington, College of the Environment
    • Robert Winglee Outstanding Diversity Commitment , 2016
    • Juliet Crider Outstanding Teaching Faculty , 2015
    • Eric Steig Outstanding Researcher , 2014
    • John Vidale (Affiliate) Outstanding Researcher , 2012
    • Bill Steele (Staff) Community Impact Awards , 2012
    • Bruce Nelson Outstanding Teaching Faculty , 2012
    • David Montgomery Outstanding Researcher , 2012
  • University of Washington, Dept. of Earth & Space Sciences, Barksdale Distinguished Service Award
    • Nathan Briley , 2017
    • John Vidale (Affiliate) , 2016
    • Andrew Schauer (Staff) , 2015
    • Juliet Crider , 2014
    • Eunice Yang (Staff) , 2013
    • Karl Lang (Graduate Student) , 2013
    • Eric Cheney (Emeritus) , 2013
    • Harvey Greenberg (Staff) , 2012
    • Jon Avent (Alumnus) , 2012
    • Carol Avent (Friend) , 2012
    • Karl Hagel (Staff) , 2011
    • Nicole Fernkes (Staff) , 2010
    • Ed Mulligan , 2009
    • Joe Vance (Emeritus) , 2008
    • Sara L. Throckmorton (Friend) , 2008
    • Kathy Gabriel (Staff) , 2007
    • Bill Steele (Staff) , 2006
    • Link Washburn , 2005
  • University of Washington, Dept. of Earth & Space Sciences, Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award
    • Fangzhen Teng , 2017
    • Eric Steig , 2016
    • Alison Duvall , 2015
    • Roger Buick , 2014
    • Katharine Huntington (née Ruhl) , 2013
    • Gerard Roe , 2012
    • Brittany Brand (Affiliate) , 2012
    • John Stone , 2011
    • Ed Waddington , 2010
    • Liz Nesbitt , 2009
    • Bruce Nelson , 2008
    • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois (Emeritus) , 2007
    • Darrel Cowan (Emeritus) , 2006
    • Stewart McCallum (Emeritus) , 2005
    • Terry Swanson , 2004
  • Washington (State) Center for the Book, Book Award
    • David Montgomery "The Rocks Don't Lie: A Geologist Investigates Noah's Flood" , 2013
    • David Montgomery "Dirt: The Erosion of Civilizations" , 2008
    • Peter Ward "Gorgon: The Monsters that Ruled the Planet before Dinosaurs and How They Died in the Greatest Catastrophe in Earth's History" , 2005
    • David Montgomery "King of Fish: The Thousand-Year Run of Salmon" , 2004
  • World Meteorological Organization
    • Steve Warren (Emeritus) Gerbier-Mumm Award , 1988
    • Bob Charlson (Emeritus) Gerbier-Mumm Award , 1988

Are we missing an award or honor? Please use the Awards Submission Tool to notify us of any missing awards or honors.