Print this page

Course offerings are subject to change depending on departmental resources. If you have concerns about making satisfactory progress or completing your degree, please contact ESS Student Services.

Time Schedule

Course # Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Notes
ESS 101 Introduction to Geology and Societal Impacts (5) Terry Swanson Not open for credit to students who have taken ESS 105 or ESS 210
ESS 102 Space and Space Travel (5) Robert Winglee Open to non-science majors
ESS 106 Living with Volcanoes (3) Michael Harrell
ESS 211 Physical Processes of the Earth (5) John Stone a minimum grade of 2.0 in either MATH 124, MATH 134, or Q SCI 291, either of which may be taken concurrently; a minimum grade of 2.0 in either both PHYS 114 and PHYS 117 or PHYS 121
ESS 230 Rivers and Beaches (3/5) David Montgomery Offered jointly with OCEAN 230.
ESS 230 Rivers and Beaches (3/5) Charles Nittrouer Offered jointly with OCEAN 230.
ESS 313 Geobiology (5) Drew Gorman-Lewis minimum 2.0 in either CHEM 142 or CHEM 145; minimum 2.0 in ESS 213 Offered: A
ESS 314 Geophysics (5) Harold Tobin 2.0 in either MATH 126, MATH 136, or ESS 310; 2.0 in either PHYS 115 and PHYS 118 or PHYS 122
ESS 408 Great Geological Issues (3) Eric Steig
ESS 420 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems for the Earth Sciences (5) Steven Walters Required for Field Camp B. Offered: ASp.
ESS 427 Hillslope Geomorphology (5) Alison Duvall either ESS 311 or ESS 326
ESS 431 Principles of Glaciology (4) Knut Christianson PHYS 121
ESS 448 Analytical Paleobiology (5) Gregory Wilson BIOL 280, BIOL 354, or ESS 213.
ESS 471 Introduction to Space Physics (3) Robert Holzworth PHYS 123
ESS 472 Rockets and Instrumentation (2-4, max. 12) Robert Winglee
ESS 489 Honors Seminar (3) Bruce Nelson
ESS 490 Special Topics (1-10, max. 20) George Bergantz
ESS 490 Special Topics (1-10, max. 20) Katharine Huntington (née Ruhl)
ESS 490 Special Topics (1-10, max. 20) Caroline Strömberg
ESS 492 Undergraduate Teaching Experience and Outreach (1-2, max. 2) Terry Swanson
ESS 498 Independent Study (1-5) TBA Faculty code required.
ESS 499 Undergraduate Research (* max. 15) TBA
ESS 502 The Solid Earth (3) J. Michael Brown
ESS 503 Introduction to Solar Terrestrial Physics (3) Robert Holzworth Phys 123
ESS 505 The Cryosphere (4) Knut Christianson Phys 121
ESS 508 Great Geological Issues (3) Eric Steig
ESS 509 Field Methods in Applied Geology I (3) Juliet Crider
ESS 518 Technical Communication in Applied Geosciences (1, max 3) Kathy Goetz Troost, L.G.
ESS 527 Hillslope Geomorphology (5) Alison Duvall
ESS 558 Introduction to Graduate Research in Paleobiology (1) Christian Sidor Offered: jointly with BIOL 555
ESS 562 Observational Seismology (1, max. 18) David Schmidt
ESS 575 Advanced Rockets and Instrumentation (2-4, max. 12) Robert Winglee
ESS 581 Planetary Atmospheres (3) TBA Offered jointly with ASTR 555/ATM S 555
ESS 587 Fundamentals of Climate Change (3) Kyle Armour
ESS 590 Special Topics (2-10, max. 20) George Bergantz
ESS 590 Special Topics (2-10, max. 20) Katharine Huntington (née Ruhl)
ESS 590 Special Topics (2-10, max. 20) Terry Swanson
ESS 592 Professional Practice in Applied Geosciences (1, max 3) Kathy Goetz Troost, L.G.
ESS 594 Introduction to Earth and Space Sciences Research (1-2, max. 4) Gerard Roe
ESS 595 Earth and Space Sciences Research Methods (2, max. 30) Katharine Huntington (née Ruhl)
ESS 596 Climate Science Capstone Project (1-5, max. 5) TBA
ESS 597 Applied Geoscience Investigation (1-5, max. 10) TBA ESS 592 and permission of instructor Credit/no-credit only
ESS 599 Seminar (1) TBA
ESS 600 Independent Study or Research (*) TBA
ESS 601 Internship (*) Juliet Crider Permission of instructor
ESS 601 Internship (*) Kathy Goetz Troost, L.G. Permission of instructor
ESS 700 Master's Thesis (*) TBA
ESS 800 Doctoral Dissertation (*) TBA